2019 Womens EuroHockey Championship second statistics and finals are shown here
The 2019 Women's EuroHockey Championship II was the eighth edition of the Women's EuroHockey Championship II , the second level of the European field hockey championships organized by the EHF .
It was held from the 4th until the 10th of August 2019 at the Glasgow National Hockey Centre in Glasgow , Scotland.[1] The tournament also served as a direct qualifier for the 2021 Women's EuroHockey Nations Championship , with the winner, Scotland , and runner-up, Italy , qualifying.
Qualified teams [ edit ]
The following eight teams, shown with pre-tournament world rankings , competed in the tournament.[2]
The eight teams were split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advanced to the semi-finals to determine the winner in a knockout system. The bottom two teams played in a new group with the teams they did not play against in the group stage. The last two teams are relegated to the EuroHockey Championship III .
Results [ edit ]
All times are local, BST (UTC+1 ).
Preliminary round [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Italy
3
2
1
0
13
2
+11
7
Advance to the semi-finals
2
Poland
3
1
2
0
8
2
+6
5
3
Wales
3
1
1
1
8
6
+2
4
Transfer to pool C
4
Turkey
3
0
0
3
2
21
−19
0
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[3]
Umpires: Carly Edwards (SCO) Rachel Williams (ENG)
Umpires: Violeta Eismayer (AUT) Smidova Stepanka (CZE)
Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Olena Klymenko (UKR)
Umpires: Stepanka Smidova (CZE) Cathy Wright (WAL)
Umpires: Carly Edwards (SCO) Olena Klymenko (UKR)
Umpires: Violeta Eismayer (AUT) Alexandra Mahieu (BEL)
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[3] (H) Hosts
Umpires: Alexandra Mahieu (BEL) Cath Wright (WAL)
Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Lisette Baljon (NED)
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Alexandra Mahieu (BEL)
Umpires: Violeta Eismayer (AUT) Rachel Williams (ENG)
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Cathy Wright (WAL)
Umpires: Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) Rachel Williams (ENG)
Fifth to eighth place classification [ edit ]
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[3] (R) Relegated
Umpires: Liaria Amorosini (ITA) Stepanka Smidova (CZE)
Umpires: Violeta Eismayer (AUT) Olena Klymenko (UKR)
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Alexandra Mahieu (BEL)
Umpires: Liaria Amorosini (ITA) Cthy Wright (WAL)
First to fourth place classification [ edit ]
Semi-finals [ edit ]
Umpires: Alexandra Mahieu (BEL) Rachel Williams (ENG)
Umpires: Lisett Baljon (NED) Cathy Wright (WAL)
Third and fourth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Olena Klymenko (UKR) Stepanka Smidova (CZE)
Umpires: Violeta Eismayer (AUT) Rachel Williams (ENG)
Statistics [ edit ]
Final standings [ edit ]
Qualified for the 2021 EuroHockey Championship
Relegated to the EuroHockey Championship III
Goalscorers [ edit ]
There were 103 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 5.15 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Source: FIH
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]