2011 Davis Cup Europe Zone Group III
The Europe/Africa Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2011.
In the Europe/Africa Zone there are three different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.
The Division III tournament was held in the Week commencing 9 May 2011 at Skopje, Macedonia.
Turkey and Moldova were promoted.
Participating teams[edit]
Format[edit]
The twelve teams were split into four pools. The winner of a pool played against another group winner to decide which team gets promoted to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2012.
It was held at 11–14 May 2011 at Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia on outdoor clay.
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Macedonia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Andorra | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
San Marino | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Macedonia vs. San Marino[edit]
Macedonia 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[1] 11 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
San Marino 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Andorra vs. San Marino[edit]
Andorra 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[2] 12 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
San Marino 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Macedonia vs. Andorra[edit]
Macedonia 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[3] 13 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Andorra 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Norway | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
Albania | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Turkey vs. Albania[edit]
Turkey 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[4] 11 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Albania 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Norway vs. Albania[edit]
Norway 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[5] 12 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Albania 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turkey vs. Norway[edit]
Turkey 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[6] 13 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Norway 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group C[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montenegro | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
Armenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
Georgia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Montenegro vs. Georgia[edit]
Montenegro 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[7] 11 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Georgia 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Armenia vs. Georgia[edit]
Armenia 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[8] 12 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Georgia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Montenegro vs. Armenia[edit]
Montenegro 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[9] 13 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Armenia 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group D[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moldova | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
Iceland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Malta | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
Moldova vs. Malta[edit]
Moldova 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[10] 11 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Malta 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Iceland vs. Malta[edit]
Iceland 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[11] 12 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Malta 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Iceland[edit]
Moldova 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[12] 13 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Iceland 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Playoffs[edit]
9th to 12th Playoffs[edit]
Malta vs. Georgia[edit]
Malta 0 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[13] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Georgia 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Albania vs. San Marino[edit]
Albania 1 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[14] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
San Marino 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
5th to 8th Playoffs[edit]
Norway vs. Andorra[edit]
Norway 3 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[15] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Andorra 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Iceland vs. Armenia[edit]
Iceland 1 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[16] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Armenia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Promotion Playoffs[edit]
Macedonia vs. Turkey[edit]
Macedonia 0 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[17] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Turkey 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Moldova vs. Montenegro[edit]
Moldova 2 |
Tennis Club Jug-Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia[18] 14 May 2011 clay (outdoor) |
Montenegro 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References[edit]
- ^ "Macedonia v San Marino". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Andorra v San Marino". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Macedonia v Andorra". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v Albania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Norway v Albania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v Norway". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Montenegro v Georgia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Armenia v Georgia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Montenegro v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Malta". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Iceland v Malta". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Iceland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Malta v Georgia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Albania v San Marino". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Norway v Andorra". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Iceland v Armenia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Macedonia v Turkey". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Moldova v Montenegro". daviscup.com.