Mexico at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Mexico at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MEX |
NOC | Mexican Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France July 26, 2024 – August 11, 2024 | |
Competitors | 85 in 22 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Mexico is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's twenty-fifth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Artistic swimming | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Athletics | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Badminton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Cycling | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Diving | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 3 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Rowing | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sailing | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Shooting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Surfing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Table tennis | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 33 | 49 | 85 |
Archery[edit]
Mexico entered one male archer and fielded a full-squad of women's archers. The women's team qualified for the games by virtue of their bronze-medal in the women's recurve team event at the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany.[1] Meanwhile, one male recurve archer qualified for the games by virtue of his individual result at the 2023 Pan Am Games in Santiago, Chile.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Matías Grande | Men's individual | |||||||||
Ángela Ruiz | Women's individual | |||||||||
Alejandra Valencia | ||||||||||
Ana Paula Vázquez | ||||||||||
Ángela Ruiz Alejandra Valencia Ana Paula Vázquez |
Women's team | — | ||||||||
|
Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming[edit]
Mexico fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team events by winning the gold medal at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[3]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
|
Duet | ||||||||
|
Team | — |
Athletics[edit]
Mexican track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[4][5][6]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's 20 km walk | — | ||||
Laura Galván | Women's 5000 m | ||||
Citlali Moscote | Women's marathon | — | |||
Margarita Hernández | |||||
Alegna González | Women's 20 km walk | — | |||
Alegna González Ever Palma |
Mixed marathon walk relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Uziel Muñoz | Men's shot put |
Badminton[edit]
Mexico entered one badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Luis Ramón Garrido | Men's singles |
Boxing[edit]
Mexico entered four boxers (two men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Miguel Ángel Martínez and Marco Verde secured one spots in their respective division, by virtue of advancing to the final round of 2023 Pan Am Games in Santiago, Chile. Joining the squad, Fátima Herrera (women's flyweight) and Citlalli Ortíz (women's middleweight) qualified for the games following the triumph of her victory in quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Miguel Ángel Martínez | Men's lightweight | ||||||
Marco Verde | Men's welterweight | ||||||
Fátima Herrera | Women's flyweight | ||||||
Citlalli Ortíz | Women's middleweight |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Mexico entered one boat into Paris 2024, through the 2024 Canoe Slalom Pan American Olympic Qualifiers in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Women's K-1 |
Sprint[edit]
Mexican canoeists qualified one boat in the following distance for the Games through the 2024 Pan American Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualifiers in Sarasota, USA.[7]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Karina Alanis Beatriz Briones |
Women's K-2 500 metres |
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Mexico entered one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. The nation's secured those quota through the 2023 Pan Am Championships in Panama.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women's road race |
Track[edit]
Mexico entered one men rider and four women's riders to compete in the following events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.[8]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Women's sprint | |||||||||||||
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
|
Women's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Women's keirin | ||||||
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
Mountain biking[edit]
Mexican mountain bikers secured two quota places (one per gender) for the Olympic through the 2023 Pan American Championships in Congonhas, Brazil.[9][10]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
Diving[edit]
Mexican divers secured ten quota places for Paris 2024. One of them attained a runner-up finish from the list of nations eligible for qualification in the men's synchronized platform, with four more spots awarded to the rest of the Mexican diving squad after advancing to the top twelve final of their respective individual events at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.[11][12] Later on, the nation got four more quotas, through the 2024 World Aquatics Championships in Doha, Qatar.[13]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Osmar Olvera | Men's 3 m springboard | ||||||
TBA | |||||||
Osmar Olvera Juan Celaya |
Men's 3 m synchronized springboard | — | |||||
Randal Willars | Men's 10 m platform | ||||||
Kevin Berlín | |||||||
Randal Willars Kevin Berlín |
Men's 10 m synchronized platform | — | |||||
Aranza Vázquez | Women's 3 m springboard | ||||||
Alejandra Orozco | Women's 10 m platform | ||||||
Gabriela Agúndez | |||||||
Alejandra Orozco Gabriela Agúndez |
Women's 10 m synchronized platform | — |
Equestrian[edit]
Mexico entered a squad of three jumping riders into the Olympic equestrian competition, by virtue of the nation's 4th place in the Jumping event at the 2023 Pan American Games.[14]
Jumping[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||
See above | Team |
Fencing[edit]
Mexico qualified one male fencer to the 2024 Summer Olympics through the Zonal Panamerican Olympic Qualifier 2024, in San José, Costa Rica.[15]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Gibrán Zea | Men's sabre |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Mexico entered three female gymnasts into the games, by virtue of the nation's results, through individual all-around and uneven bars result at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[16]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Alexa Moreno | All-around | ||||||||||||
Ahtziri Sandoval | |||||||||||||
Natalia Escalera |
Rhythmic[edit]
Mexico secured the quota in the group all-around event, by virtue of the nation's results, through the nation's silver medal result, at the 2023 Pan Am Games in Santiago, Chile.
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
|
Group |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Mexican modern pentathletes confirmed three quota places for Paris 2024. Emiliano Hernandez secured one of three available berth in the men's event by winning the silver medal at the 2023 World Modern Pentathlon Championships in Bath, Somerset, Great Britain.[17] Meanwhile, Duilio Carrillo and Mayan Oliver secured one of five available spots in their respective event at the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile.[18]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Emiliano Hernandez | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Duilio Carrillo | ||||||||||||||||
Mayan Oliver | Women's |
Rowing[edit]
Mexican rowers qualified boats in the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 Americas Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
|
Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Mexican sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, and 2023 ILCA 6 World Championships in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Women's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Mexican shooters achieved 4 quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 Pan American Games.[19]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Men's 10 m air rifle | |||||||
Men's 50 m rifle three positions | |||||||
Women's 25 m pistol | |||||||
Women’s skeet |
Surfing[edit]
Mexico surfers confirmed one shortboard quota places for Tahiti. Alan Cleland topped the list of eligible surfers from African continent re-allocation quotas in the men's shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alan Cleland | Men's shortboard |
Swimming[edit]
Mexican swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[20][21][22]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gabriel Castaño | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
Miguel de Lara | 200 m breaststroke | ||||||
Paulo Strehlke | 10 km open water | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Martha Sandoval | 10 km open water | — |
Table tennis[edit]
Mexico entered two table tennis players into Paris 2024. Marcos Madrid and Arantxa Cossio Aceves qualified for the games following the triumph of winning one of four available quota places, each in their respective event, at the 2024 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Lima, Peru.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Marcos Madrid | Men's singles | |||||||||
Arantxa Cossio Aceves | Women's singles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Mexico qualified two athlete to compete at the games. Daniela Souza and Carlos Sansores qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing within the top five in the Olympic rankings in their respective division.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Carlos Sansores | Men's +80 kg | |||||||
Daniela Souza | Women's −49 kg |
Triathlon[edit]
Mexico achieved four quota places (two per gender) for the triathlon competition at the 2024 Summer Olympics through the Triathlon Olympic Ranking.[23]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Men's | ||||||||
Women's | ||||||||
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Weightlifting[edit]
Mexico qualified one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Janeth Gómez (women's 59 kg) secured one of the top ten slots, each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Janeth Gómez | Women's −59 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Mexico qualified two wrestler for the following events. Roman Bravo-Young and Austin Gómez, qualified for the games, by advancing to the final match in their own division, through the 2024 Pan American Wrestling Olympic Qualification Tournament in Acapulco.[24]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Roman Bravo-Young | Men's −57 kg | ||||||
Austin Gómez | Men's −65 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "First official Paris 2024 Olympic quotas awarded at worlds in Berlin". World Archery Federation. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "USA fills Olympic pairs quota as two new countries qualify in Santiago". World Archery. 6 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "2023 Pan American Games: Mexico takes artistic swimming's team gold and secures spot to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games". International Olympic Committee. 4 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "How to qualify for Athletics at Paris 2024. The Olympics Qualification System explained". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Road to Paris 24". World Athletics. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Ever Palma y Alegna González harán el relevo mixto de maratón en París 2024" [Ever Palma and Alegna González will do the mixed marathon relay in Paris 2024]. www.milenio.com/deportes (in Spanish). Milenio. 24 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ CONADE (23 April 2024). "Karina Alanís y Beatriz Briones logran boleto olímpico en canotaje" (in Spanish). Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Athletes quota places for Track Cycling at the 2024 Paris Olympic Games" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 17 May 2024. Retrieved 30 May 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for Mountain Bike men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for Mountain Bike women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
- ^ Kano, Shintaro (17 July 2023). "World Aquatics Championships 2023: Lian/Yang defends men's 10m synchronised platform title". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 17 July 2023.
- ^ "Mexico's Alejandra Orozco Secures Paris 2024 Olympic Qualification". Panam Sports. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 21 July 2023.
- ^ Federación Mexicana de Natación (26 February 2024). "Comunicado Plazas y Nombre rumbo a Paris 2024" (PDF). Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ Peene, Sam (November 1, 2023). "Pan American Games 2023: USA, Canada and Mexico secure equestrian jumping's Olympic quotas". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved March 13, 2024.
- ^ "Pan American Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Costa Rica". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2023: USA women post top qualifying team score as Paris 2024 quotas obtained". International Olympic Committee. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
- ^ "UIPM Modern Pentathlon World Championships 2023: Joe Choong and Elena Micheli retain individual world titles in Bath". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "19TH PAN AMERICAN GAMES: OLIVER (MEX) AND HERNANDEZ (MEX) CELEBRATE GOLD AS 10 ATHLETES SECURE OLYMPIC QUOTAS". Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ Overend, Riley (24 April 2023). "Mexico's Miguel de Lara Qualifies for 1st Olympics at Age 28 with 2:09.60 200 Breast". SwimSwam. Retrieved 5 June 2023.
- ^ Gonzalez Flores, Gael (4 February 2024). "Paulo Strehlke obtiene la cuota olímpica para México rumbo a Paris 2024 en los 10 km de natación aguas abiertas" (in Spanish). Claro Sports. Retrieved 4 February 2024.
- ^ "The key moves in the Olympic triathlon rankings after WTCS Cagliari". World Triathlon. 27 May 2024. Retrieved 30 May 2024.
- ^ "Gomez, Cruz deny USA Paris 2024 spots at Pan-Am Qualifiers". United World Wrestling. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024.