2023 Talent League Boys season
2023 premiership season | |
---|---|
Teams | 13 (and 5 academy teams) |
Premiers | Sandringham Dragons 5th premiership |
Minor premiers | Tasmania Devils 1st minor premiership |
Wooden spooners | Murray Bushrangers 1st wooden spoon |
The 2023 Coates Talent League Boys season is the 31st season of the Talent League competition for under-19 male Australian rules footballers in Victoria and Tasmania. The season commenced on 25 March and concluded with the Grand Final on 24 September.[1]
Format[edit]
The league consisted of 13 full-time teams (12 from Victoria and 1 from Tasmania) that competed in a 13-round home and away season. Five academy teams (Brisbane Lions Academy, Gold Coast Suns Academy, Sydney Swans Academy, GWS Giants Academy and Northern Territory Thunder) participated in three-to-five matches during the season, though were not eligible for the Wildcard Round or further finals matches.[1]
Following the regular season, the full-time teams were split into conferences for the Wildcard Round and Quarter Finals, the Metro Conference (Sandringham Dragons, Northern Knights, Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges and Western Jets) and the Country/Tasmania Conference (Tasmania Devils, Greater Western Victoria Rebels, Geelong Falcons, Gippsland Power, Dandenong Stingrays, Bendigo Pioneers and Murray Bushrangers).[2]
Wildcard Round[edit]
Each team played another team from their conference, besides the top-ranked Country/Tasmania team who had a bye for finishing their odd-sized conference's top ranked side.
First Wildcard Match: First ranked Metro team vs. Sixth ranked Metro team
Second Wildcard Match: Second ranked Metro team vs. Fifth ranked Metro team
Third Wildcard Match: Third ranked Metro team vs. Fourth ranked Metro team
Fourth Wildcard Match: Second ranked Country/Tas team vs. Seventh ranked Country/Tas team
Fifth Wildcard Match: Third ranked Country/Tas team vs. Sixth ranked Country/Tas team
Sixth Wildcard Match: Fourth ranked Country/Tas team vs. Fifth ranked Country/Tas team
Bye: First ranked Country/Tas team
Quarter Finals[edit]
In the Metro Conference, the winners of the Wildcard Round progressed to the Quarter Finals, along with the highest ranked loser. In the Country/Tasmania Conference, the winners of the Wildcard Round progressed to the Quarter Finals, along with the team who had a bye.
First Quarter Final: Highest ranked Metro Wildcard winner vs. Highest ranked Metro Wildcard loser
Second Quarter Final: Second-highest ranked Metro Wildcard winner vs Third-highest ranked Metro Wildcard winner
Third Quarter Final: First ranked Country/Tas team vs Third-highest ranked Country/Tas Wildcard winner
Fourth Quarter Final: Highest ranked Country/Tas Wildcard winner vs Second-highest ranked Country/Tas Wildcard winner
Preliminary Finals[edit]
The winners of the Quarter Finals progressed to the Preliminary Finals, where they faced a team from the other conference.
First Preliminary Final: Highest ranked Metro Quarter Final winner vs. Lowest ranked Country/Tas Quarter Final winner
Second Preliminary Final: Highest ranked Country/Tas Quarter Final winner vs. Lowest ranked Metro Quarter Final winner
Grand Final[edit]
The winners of the Preliminary Finals faced off in the Grand Final on Sunday September 24 at Ikon Park.
Grand Final: Winner of First Preliminary Final vs Winner of Second Preliminary Final
Ladder[edit]
| |||||||||||||
TEAM | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | PTS | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tasmania Devils | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1154 | 767 | 150.46 | 40 | ||||
2 | Greater Western Victoria Rebels | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1001 | 716 | 139.80 | 40 | ||||
3 | Sandringham Dragons (P) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1016 | 866 | 117.32 | 36 | ||||
4 | Northern Knights | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 980 | 851 | 115.16 | 36 | ||||
5 | Calder Cannons | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1179 | 828 | 142.39 | 32 | ||||
6 | Eastern Ranges | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1001 | 848 | 118.04 | 32 | ||||
7 | Geelong Falcons | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 918 | 822 | 111.68 | 32 | ||||
8 | Gippsland Power | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 881 | 855 | 103.04 | 28 | ||||
9 | Dandenong Stingrays | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 894 | 869 | 102.88 | 24 | ||||
10 | Bendigo Pioneers | 13 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 922 | 1001 | 92.11 | 20 | ||||
11 | Oakleigh Chargers | 13 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 877 | 978 | 89.67 | 20 | ||||
12 | Western Jets | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 832 | 1012 | 82.21 | 16 | ||||
13 | Murray Bushrangers | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 769 | 1066 | 72.14 | 12 | ||||
Sydney Swans Academy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 330 | 358 | 92.18 | ||||||
Gold Coast Suns Academy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 337 | 369 | 91.33 | ||||||
Brisbane Lions Academy | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 227 | 388 | 58.51 | ||||||
GWS Giants Academy | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 191 | 507 | 37.67 | ||||||
Northern Territory Academy | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 110 | 518 | 21.24 | ||||||
Key: P = Played, W = Won, L = Lost, D = Drawn, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, Source
Updated 27 August 2023 |
Finals series[edit]
Finals Week 1[edit]
Wildcard Rounds | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 2 September (11:30 am) | Calder Cannons 5.11 (41) | def. by | Eastern Ranges 19.6 (120) | Eureka Stadium | |
Saturday 2 September (2:00 pm) | Sandringham Dragons 20.11 (131) | def. | Western Jets 11.11 (77) | Eureka Stadium | |
Sunday 3 September (11:30 am) | Gippsland Power 11.14 (80) | def. | Dandenong Stingrays 7.14 (56) | La Trobe University | |
Sunday 3 September (12:00 pm) | GWV Rebels 17.19 (121) | def. | Murray Bushrangers 7.6 (48) | Eureka Stadium | |
Sunday 3 September (2:00 pm) | Northern Knights 11.3 (69) | def. by | Oakleigh Chargers 18.15 (123) | La Trobe University | |
Sunday 3 September (2:30 pm) | Geelong Falcons 12.7 (79) | def. | Bendigo Pioneers 9.7 (61) | Eureka Stadium | |
Finals Week 2[edit]
Third Quarter Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 9 September (10:30 am) | Tasmania Devils 9.8 (62) | def. | Gippsland Power 5.15 (45) | Highgate Recreation Reserve | |
Second Quarter Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 31 August (1:00 pm) | Eastern Ranges 11.18 (84) | def. | Oakleigh Chargers 10.17 (77) | Highgate Recreation Reserve | |
Fourth Quarter Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 1 September (11:00 am) | GWV Rebels 9.11 (65) | def. by | Geelong Falcons 13.5 (83) | GMHBA Stadium | |
First Quarter Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 1 September (1:30 pm) | Sandringham Dragons 14.18 (102) | def. | Northern Knights 6.14 (60) | GMHBA Stadium | |
Finals Week 3[edit]
Second Preliminary Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 17 September (11:30 am) | Tasmania Devils 11.2 (68) | def. by | Eastern Ranges 16.12 (108) | Queen Elizabeth Oval | |
First Preliminary Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 17 September (2:00 pm) | Sandringham Dragons 15.11 (101) | def. | Geelong Falcons 10.7 (67) | Queen Elizabeth Oval | |
Grand Final[edit]
2023 Coates Talent League Boys Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 24th September (11:15 am) | Sandringham Dragons | def. | Eastern Ranges | Princes Park | Report |
3.3 (21) 7.6 (48) 11.8 (74) 17.10 (112) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
4.0 (24) 5.3 (33) 7.6 (48) 10.9 (69) |
Best on Ground: Will Brown (Sandringham Dragons) | ||
Awards[edit]
Morrish Medal[edit]
The Morrish Medal for the Best and fairest was won jointly by Patrick Hughes of the Geelong Falcons and Colby McKercher of the Tasmania Devils.[3]
Player | Votes | |
---|---|---|
=1st | Patrick Hughes (Geelong Falcons) | 18 |
Colby McKercher (Tasmania Devils) | ||
3rd | George Stevens (Geelong Falcons) | 16 |
4th | Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power) | 15 |
5th | Kristian Ferronato (Northern Knights) | 14 |
6th | Billy Wilson (Dandenong Stingrays) | 13 |
=7th | Levi Ashcroft (Sandringham Dragons) | 12 |
Jagga Smith (Oakleigh Chargers) | ||
=9th | Nate Caddy (Northern Knights) | 10 |
Darcy Wilson (Murray Bushrangers) |
Team of the Year[edit]
The Team of the Year was announced at the 2023 Coates Talent League Awards night.[4]
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b "2023 Coates Talent League fixtures released". afl.com.au. 2023-02-24. Retrieved 2023-11-22.
- ^ "Coates Talent League Boys Wildcard Round fixture released". afl.com.au. 2023-08-28. Retrieved 2023-11-22.
- ^ "McKercher and Hughes share Morrish Medal, Howley claims Girls B&F". afl.com.au. 2023-09-20. Retrieved 2023-11-22.
- ^ "2023-Coates-Talent-League-Boys-Team-of-the-Year.pdf" (PDF).
External links[edit]
- Season results (Play HQ)