Jump to content
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Donate
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Search
Search
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Create account
Log in
Pages for logged out editors
learn more
Contributions
Talk
Contents
move to sidebar
hide
(Top)
1
Past winners
2
References
3
External links
Toggle the table of contents
New Zealand National Badminton Championships
1 language
Deutsch
Edit links
Article
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Special pages
Permanent link
Page information
Cite this page
Get shortened URL
Download QR code
Wikidata item
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
New Zealand
National
Badminton
Championships
are officially held since the year 1927.
Past winners
[
edit
]
Year
Men's singles
Women's singles
Men's doubles
Women's doubles
Mixed doubles
1927
Archdeacon Creed-Meredith
E. Hetley
Archdeacon Creed-Meredith
M. H. Fell
E. Hetley
N. Wanklyn
Archdeacon Creed-Meredith
E. Hetley
1928
T. Kelly
E. Hetley
Archdeacon Creed-Meredith
L. H. Wilson
E. Hetley
F. N. Harvey
E. Dart
Mrs. Dart
1929
J. R. Southon
A. Ellett
T. Kelly
J. G. McLean
E. Hetley
F. N. Harvey
T. Kelly
A. Ellett
1930
E. J. Rishworth
J. E. Ramsay
D. W. Earle
W. E. Fossette
B. Solomon
A. Ellett
E. J. Rishworth
J. E. Ramsay
1931
G. Martin
J. E. Ramsay
G. Martin
E. J. Rishworth
J. E. Ramsay
C. Phillips
E. J. Rishworth
J. E. Ramsay
1932
G. Martin
J. E. Ramsay
J. R. Southon
E. W. Griffiths
Phyllis Wren
T. D. Newton
J. R. Southon
A. Ellett
1933
Y. Ellett
J. E. Ramsay
A. E. Sandrai
N. R. C. Wilson
Phyllis Wren
A. Ellett
I. Ellett
A. Ellett
1934
H. H. Fow
A. Ellett
H. H. Fow
R. T. Fear
Phyllis Wren
A. Ellett
R. F. Hull
Phyllis Wren
1935
J. W. Neale
Phyllis Wren
J. W. Neale
R. F. Hull
J. E. Ramsay
Mary Wade
H. D. Reid
J. E. Ramsay
1936
Phil Hawksworth
Muriel Edmondson
Phil Hawksworth
G. A. Pearce
J. E. Ramsay
Mary Wade
Phil Hawksworth
Nancy M. Fleming
1937
Phil Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
G. A. Pearce
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
Margaret Hawksworth
1938
Phil Hawksworth
Nancy M. Fleming
Phil Hawksworth
G. A. Pearce
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
Margaret Hawksworth
1939
Ron H. Lewis
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
G. A. Pearce
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
Margaret Hawksworth
1940
1946
no competition
1947
Ron H. Lewis
Mavis L. Kerr
P. Anderson
B. Whale
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Phil Hawksworth
Margaret Hawksworth
1948
Jeffrey E. Robson
Mavis L. Kerr
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
G. A. Pearce
Mavis L. Kerr
1949
Jeffrey E. Robson
Mavis L. Kerr
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Margaret Hawksworth
Mavis L. Kerr
Jeffrey E. Robson
Mavis L. Kerr
1950
Phil Hawksworth
M. Potts
Paul Skelt
L. Rankin
Heather Redwood
V. Johnson
Phil Hawksworth
M. Potts
1951
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Redwood
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Heather Redwood
V. Johnson
R. G. Pattinson
V. Johnson
1952
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Redwood
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Heather Redwood
Val Gow
Paul Skelt
R. B. Emslie
1953
Jeffrey E. Robson
Sonia Cox
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Nancy M. Fleming
Sonia Cox
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Robson
1954
A. L. Scott
Sonia Cox
Paul Skelt
Anthony T. Skelt
A. McKenzie
Elizabeth M. Meyer
Anthony T. Skelt
A. McKenzie
1955
Jeffrey E. Robson
Sonia Cox
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. L. Scott
Heather Robson
Sonia Cox
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Robson
1956
A. L. Scott
Sonia Cox
Paul Skelt
Anthony T. Skelt
Nancy M. Fleming
Sonia Cox
Paul Skelt
Sonia Cox
1957
A. M. Stephens
Sonia Cox
A. M. Stephens
Clive L. Sheerin
Nancy M. Fleming
Sonia Cox
N. R. Thompson
Sonia Cox
1958
Jeffrey E. Robson
A. McKenzie
Lin Ah Shin
S. Young
A. Butterworth
Val Gow
N. R. Thompson
S. J. Miller
1959
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Robson
Paul Skelt
Anthony T. Skelt
A. Butterworth
Val Gow
N. R. Thompson
Sonia Cox
1960
Jeffrey E. Robson
Sonia Cox
A. M. Stephens
N. R. Thompson
Sonia Cox
Elizabeth M. Meyer
Jeffrey E. Robson
Val Gow
1961
Don B. Higgins
Heather Robson
Jeffrey E. Robson
M. Cooke
Margaret Moorhead
Gilda K. Tompkins
Jeffrey E. Robson
Heather Robson
1962
Richard H. Purser
Heather Robson
Grenville Hinton
Lee Tuck Chew
Heather Robson
Val Gow
Richard H. Purser
Margaret Moorhead
1963
Yew Cheng Hoe
Heather Robson
Teh Kew San
George Yap
Heather Robson
Val Gow
Wiliam Kerr
J. Byram
(RSA)
1964
Richard H. Purser
Heather Robson
Richard H. Purser
Owen Clegg
Heather Robson
Val Gow
Richard H. Purser
Alison Glenie
2009
Joe Wu
Melissa Leviana
Oliver Leydon-Davis
Joe Wu
Danielle Barry
Doriana Rivera Aliaga
Joe Wu
Danielle Barry
2010
Tjitte Weistra
Amanda Brown
Oliver Leydon-Davis
Henry Tam
Donna Haliday
Danielle Barry
Henry Tam
Donna Haliday
2011
Daniel Shirley
Kylie Luo
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
Henry Tam
Kylie Luo
Stephanie Cheng
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
Stephanie Cheng
2012
Tjitte Weistra
Lilian Shih
Henry Tam
Joe Wu
Kylie Luo
Stephanie Cheng
Henry Tam
Kylie Luo
2013
Michael Fowke
Anona Pak
Henry Tam
Delius Tang
Angie Leung
Jihyun Marr
Chance Cheng
Jihyun Marr
2014
Luke Charlesworth
Vicki Copeland
Henry Tam
Brent Miller
Emma Chapple
Danielle Tahuri
Henry Tam
Susannah Leydon-Davis
2015
Oscar Guo
Vicki Copeland
Thomas Ellis
Wayne Newman
Michelle Chan
Danielle Tahuri
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
Danielle Tahuri
2016
Oscar Guo
Sally Fu
Tjitte Weistra
Alastair Gatt
Jinah Kim
Anona Pak
Maika Phillips
Anona Pak
2017
Abhinav Manota
Sally Fu
Oscar Guo
Dacmen Vong
Christine Zhang
Anona Pak
Abhinav Manota
Justine Villegas
2018
Abhinav Manota
Sally Fu
Maika Phillips
Dylan Soedjasa
Christine Zhang
Anona Pak
Maika Phillips
Anona Pak
References
[
edit
]
1927–1964
2009
External links
[
edit
]
Badminton New Zealand
v
t
e
Badminton competitions
Major events
Olympic Games
World Championships
Thomas Cup
Uber Cup
Sudirman Cup
World Senior Championships
World Junior Championships
Continent events
African Games
African Championships
(
Team
)
Arab Games
Asian Games
Asian Championships
(
Junior
,
Team
,
Mixed Team
)
East Asian Games
SEA Games
South Asian Games
Commonwealth Games
European Games
European Championships
(
Junior
,
Team
,
Mixed Team
)
Island Games
Oceania Championships
Pan American Games
Pan American Championships
(
Junior
)
University Games
World University Badminton Championships
World Tour Finals
BWF World Tour Finals
Super 1000
All England Open
China Open
Indonesia Open
Malaysia Open
Super 750
Denmark Open
French Open
China Masters
Japan Open
India Open
Singapore Open
Super 500
Arctic Open
Australian Open
Canada Open
Hong Kong Open
Indonesia Masters
Japan Masters
Korea Open
Malaysia Masters
Thailand Open
Super 300
German Open
Hylo Open
Korea Masters
Macau Open
Orléans Masters
Spain Masters
Swiss Open
Syed Modi International
Taipei Open
Thailand Masters
U.S. Open
Super 100
Abu Dhabi Masters
Guwahati Masters
Indonesia Masters Super 100 I
Indonesia Masters Super 100 II
Kaohsiung Masters
Malaysia Super 100
Odisha Masters
Ruichang China Masters
Vietnam Open
International Challenge
Azerbaijan International
Bahrain International
Bangladesh International
Belgian International
Bendigo International
Canadian International
China International
Denmark Challenge
Dutch Open
El Salvador International
Guatemala International
India International
Indonesia International
Iran Fajr International
Irish Open
Italian International
Kazakhstan International
Lagos International Classics
Luxembourg Open
Malaysia International
Maldives International
Mexican International
Mongolia International
Nantes International
Northern Marianas Open
North Harbour International
Osaka International
Peru Challenge
Polish Open
Réunion Open
Saipan International
Scottish Open
Sydney International
Thailand International
Uganda International
Ukraine Open
Vietnam International
Welsh International
International Series
Algeria International
Austrian Open
Bahrain International
Brazil International
Bulgarian Open
Cameroon International
Czech Open
Dutch International
Egypt International
Estonian International
Guatemala International
Hungarian International
Malaysia International
Maldives International
Mauritius International
Mexican International
Myanmar International
Nepal International
Norwegian International
Peru International
Polish International
Portugal International
Santo Domingo Open
Slovenia Open
Suriname International
Swedish Open
Tajikistan International
Thailand International
Trinidad and Tobago International
Uganda International
Ukraine International
Venezuela International
Vietnam International
Zambia International
Future Series
Argentina Future Series
Benin International
Bonn International
Botswana International
Bulgarian International
Chile International
Costa Rica Future Series
Croatian International
Croatia Open
Cyprus International
Dominican Open
Finnish International
French Guiana International
Future Series Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Giraldilla International
Guatemala Future Series
Hellas International
Iceland International
Iran International Khazar Cup
Israel Open
Kampala International
Kazakhstan Future Series
Kenya International
Latvia International
Lithuanian International
Malta International
Mexico Future Series
Myanmar International
Open de Venezuela
Peru Future Series
Slovak Open
Slovenia Future Series
South Africa International
Spanish International
National Championships
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Belgium
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Hong Kong
Croatia
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Czech Republic
Denmark
England
Estonia
Eswatini
Faroes
Finland
France
Georgia
Greece
Greenland
Germany
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Moldova
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Russia
Scotland
Serbia
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Soviet Union
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
Ukraine
United States
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Disabled events
Deaflympics
Paralympics
World Para
Asian Para
European Para
Pan Am Para
Oceania Para
African Para
Defunct Championships
World Cup
World Games
World Grand Prix Finals
Akita Masters
Brasil Open
Chinese Taipei Masters
Czechoslovakian International
Hyderabad Open
London Grand Prix Gold
Mexico City Grand Prix
New Zealand Open
Philippines Open
Russian Open
USSR International
U.S. Grand Prix
White Nights
Yugoslavian International
Categories
:
Badminton tournaments in New Zealand
National badminton championships
Recurring sporting events established in 1927
1927 establishments in New Zealand
National championships in New Zealand
Hidden categories:
Use dmy dates from July 2019
Use New Zealand English from January 2024
All Wikipedia articles written in New Zealand English
Toggle limited content width